Menu

PRIVACY POLICY

ROMANOVAMAKEUP, a California corporation (“Company” or “we” or “us”), of address, together with its Partners (defined below) is the controller of the processing of all personal data and information collected through the website found at http://romanovamakeup.us (the “Site”). Company and its Partners respects your privacy and is committed to keeping your personal information and data secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under applicable data protection laws. 

Information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you is herein called “Personal Information”. Personal Information does not include information that is aggregated or information that cannot be reasonably linked to you.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and share your Personal Information and how to exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).
 

  • PRIVACY RIGHTS AND DISCLOSURES 
  • This Privacy Rights and Disclosure section addresses legal obligations and rights laid out in the CCPA and GDPR. These obligations and rights apply to businesses doing business and to residents, no matter where domiciled and information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with consumers or households.

  • OUR PARTNERS
  • We use and share Personal Information with our strategic partners to operate, develop and market our Site. “Partners” in this Privacy Policy refer to our advertisers, web developers, search engine optimization specialists, social media specialists, publishers and other partners can send us information for business purposes. These Partners provide information about your activities online- including information about your device, Sites you visit, things you do on their services, and purchases you make. We also receive information about your online and offline actions, and purchases from third-party data providers who have the rights to provide us with your information. Partners receive your data when you visit or use their services or through third parties they work with. We require each of these Partners to have rights to collect, use, and share your data before providing any data to us.

  • PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECTED AND SHARED
  • This section provides the information residents need to exercise their rights over their Personal Information. Here is information about the Personal Information we have collected from and shared about consumers over the twelve months prior to the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy.

    To provide the products or features offered by the Site and its Partners, we must process information about you, including Personal Information.

    We may share your Personal Information for business purposes with strict restrictions on how our Partners can use and disclose the data we provide, in accordance with the CCPA and GDPR. This section provides the information Site users need to exercise their rights over their Personal Information we have collected from and used about consumers over the twelve months prior to the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy.
    Here is a summary of the CCPA and GDPR categories of Personal Information we may have collected about you over the past 12 months, depending on how you use our Products, as well as how we use it and with whom we may have shared it.

  • PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECTED
  • In the year before the date this policy was issued, we may have collected the following categories of Personal Information:

    • Unique and online identifiers such as IP address, device IDs, or other similar identifiers.
    • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including content you view or engage with
    • Characteristics of protected classifications -- such as race, ethnicity, or sexual orientation
    • Professional or educational or employment information
    • Financial information
    • Address and other identifiers -- such as name, postal address, email address, payment card numbers, or other similar identifiers
    • Location information -- (e.g. if you access our Site on your mobile device we may collect information about your device's precise location.)
    • Online viewing activities (e.g., videos viewed, pages viewed)
    • Commercial information -- such as products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
    • Audio or visual Information, including photos and videos
    • Inferences drawn from Personal Information, such as individual profiles, preferences, characteristics, behaviors.
    • Inferences drawn from Personal Information about you, such as individual profiles, preferences, characteristics, behaviors, interests, and other information used to personalize your experience.
  • HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED
  • We use the Personal Information we may have collected for the following purposes:

    • Providing, personalizing and performing services on behalf of the Site and its Partners such as customer service, processing or fulfilling orders, providing content recommendations, and processing payments.
    • Facilitating and auditing customer transactions
    • Marketing and advertising
    • Internal research, analytics and development 
    • Debugging errors in systems
    • Developing, maintaining, provisioning or upgrading networks, products, services, or devices.
    • Communicating with you
    • Promoting safety, integrity and security
    • To perform other business purposes
  • HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS STORED
  • We retain Personal Information only for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested and https://romanovamakeup.us/privacyrequests thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

    • Mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;
    • For preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or
    • Needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.

    If you have any questions about the security or retention of your Personal Information, you can contact us at privacy@romanovamakeup.us or visit https://romanovamakeup.us/privacyrequests.

  • SOURCES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • We may have obtained Personal Information from a variety of sources, including:

    • Directly from you: we collect the content, communications, and other information you provide when you use our Site, including when you sign up for an account, create or share content, and message or communicate with others. We collect information about the people, social media pages, sites and groups you are connected to, and how you interact with them. We also collect information about how you interact with our content, such as the types of content you view or engage with, the features you use, the actions you take, the people or accounts you interact with, and the time, frequency, and duration of your activities.
    • Linked sites, such as social media and third-party platforms
    • Information Suppliers
    • Our promotional and strategic partners
    • Other users submitting Personal Information about you, such as to invite you to participate in an offering, make recommendations, or share content
    • Distributors and other vendors
    • Publicly available sources
  • PERSONAL INFORMATION WE SHARED
  • In the year before the date this policy was issued, we may have shared these categories of Personal Information for operational purposes with providers who provide services for us:

    • Unique and online identifiers such as IP address, device IDs, or other similar identifiers
    • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including content you view or engage with
    • Characteristics of protected classifications -- such as race, ethnicity, or sexual orientation
    • Professional or educational or employment information
    • Commercial information -- such as records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
    • Address and other identifiers -- such as name, postal address, email address or other similar identifiers
    • Location information -- (e.g. if you access our Site on your mobile device we may collect Information about your device's precise location.)
    • Online viewing activities (e.g., videos viewed, pages viewed)
    • Commercial information -- such as products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
    • Audio or visual Information, including photos and videos
    • Inferences drawn from Personal Information, such as individual profiles, preferences, characteristics, behaviors.
    • In game or online viewing activities (e.g., videos viewed, pages viewed)
    • Inferences drawn from Personal Information about you, such as individual profiles, preferences, characteristics, behaviors, interests, and other information used to personalize your experience.
  • PARTIES WITH WHOM YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED WITH 
  • We may or may have shared your Personal Information with the following parties:

    • Partners, including partners who use our analytics services, advertisers, measurement partners, partners offering goods and services in our Products, vendors and service providers, and researchers and academics
    • Law enforcement or other third parties in connection with legal requests

  • PARTIES WITH WHOM YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE SOLD TO
  • The CCPA defines 'sale' very broadly. It includes the sharing of Personal Information in exchange for anything of value. According to this broad definition, in the year before the date this policy was issued, the Site may have sold the following categories of Personal Information:

    • Address and other identifiers -- such as name, postal address, email address, or other similar identifiers
    • Unique and online identifiers -- IP address, device IDs, or other similar identifiers
    • Commercial information -- such as records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
    • Internet, gaming or other electronic network activity information -- such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding an individual's interaction with an internet Site, application, or advertisement
    • Location information -- (e.g. if you access our Site on your mobile device we may collect information about your device's precise location.)
    • Inferences drawn from Personal Information about you, such as individual profiles, preferences, characteristics, behaviors, interests, and other information used to personalize your experience.
  • HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE CCPA and GDPR?
  • Under the CCPA and GDPR, you have the following rights:

    • Right to Know: You have the right to request that we disclose to you the Personal Information we collect, use, or disclose, and information about our data practices. You can request categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information, the business or commercial purposes for which we collected or sold Personal Information, and the categories of third parties with which we shared Personal Information. You can also submit a request to us for the following additional information: the categories of third parties to which we've sold Personal Information, and the category or categories of Personal Information sold to each, as well as the categories of Personal Information that we've shared with service providers who provide services for us.
    • Right to Access: You have the right to request that the Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you.
    • Right to Request Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information that we have collected from you.
    • Right to Request Rectification: You have the right to request that our Company correct any information that you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.
    • Right to Request We Do Not Sell your Personal Information: You have the right to request that we do not sell your Personal Information
    • Right to Restrict Processing: You have the right to request that our Company restrict the processing of your Personal Information. 
    • Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights
  • YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS TO REQUEST DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND SHARE ABOUT YOU
  • If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information about our practices related to the disclosure of your Personal Information by the Site to certain third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may be able to opt-out of our sharing of your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes in certain circumstances. If you are a resident of anywhere outside of California, we apply the same standards to you as the California law provides for California residents.

    Please send your request (along with your full name, email address, postal address, and the subject line labeled "Your Privacy Rights") by email to privacy@romanovamakeup.us or contact us at (323) 364 8777 or on online at https://romanovamakeup.us/privacyrequests. These requests for disclosure are generally free.

  • YOUR RIGHT TO REQUEST THE DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
  • Upon your request, we will delete the Personal Information we have collected about you, except for situations when that information is necessary for us to: provide you with a product or service that you requested; perform a contract we entered into with you; maintain the functionality or security of our systems; comply with or exercise rights provided by the law; or use the information internally in ways that are compatible with the context in which you provided the information to us, or that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us.

    To exercise your right to request the deletion of your Personal Information, either visit https://romanovamakeup.us/privacyrequests, email us at privacy@romanovamakeup.us or contact us at (323) 364 8777. These requests for deletion are generally free.

  • YOUR RIGHT TO ASK US NOT TO SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • You can always tell us not to sell your Personal Information by visiting

    https://romanovamakeup.us/privacyrequests, emailing us at privacy@romanovamakeup.us or contacting us at (323) 364 8777. These requests are generally free.

  • YOUR RIGHT TO ASK US NOT TO MARKET TO YOU
  • Our Company would like to send you information about our products and services that we think you might like, as well as those of our Partners. You may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop our Company and its Partners from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, send your request (along with your full name, email address, postal address, and the subject line labeled "Stop Marketing To Me") by email at privacy@romanovamakeup.us or at https://romanovamakeup.us/privacyrequests, or c at (323) 364 8777.

  • DO NOT TRACK NOTICE
  • We do not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals and similar signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed. We continue to review new technologies and may adopt a standard once one is created.

  • OUR SUPPORT FOR THE EXERCISE OF YOUR DATA RIGHTS
  • We are committed to providing you control over your Personal Information. If you exercise any of these rights explained in this section of the Privacy Policy, we will not disadvantage you. You will not be denied or charged different prices or rates for goods or services or provided a different level or quality of goods or services.

  • SITE USERS UNDER 16 YEARS OLD
  • CCPA and GDPR has specific rules regarding the use of Personal Information from consumers under 16 years of age. In particular, consistent with the CCPA and GDPR , if we knowingly collect the Personal Information of a consumer under the age of 16, we will not collect, process or sell the information unless we receive affirmative permission to do so by the consumer's parent or guardian must provide the permission.

    If you would like further information on how we handle Personal Information from consumers under the age of 16 years of age, or if you have questions about these information practices, you may contact us by visiting

    https://romanovamakeup.us/privacyrequests, emailing us at privacy@romanovamakeup.us or contacting us at (323) 364 8777.  

  • COOKIES
  • Cookies are text files places on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our Site, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

  • HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?
  • We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our Site, including:

      • Providing, personalizing and performing services on behalf of the Site and its Partners such as customer service, processing or fulfilling orders, providing content recommendations, and processing payments.
      • Facilitating and auditing customer transactions
      • Marketing and advertising
      • Internal research, analytics and development 
      • Debugging errors in systems
  • Keeping you signed in to the Site

  • WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE?
  • There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our Site uses:

    • Functionality: We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our Site and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
    • Advertising: our Company and its Partners use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our Site, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and you IP address. Our Company and its Partners sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another Site, you may be shown advertising based on you browsing patterns on our Site.

  • HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES
  • You can set your browser not to accept cookies.

  • DISPUTES REGARDING THIS PRIVACY POLICY
  • All disputes regarding this privacy policy or privacy concerns on this Site shall be governed in accordance with the disputes section of our Terms of Use, which can be found at https://romanovamakeup.us/pages/terms-of-use

  • HOW TO CONTACT US
  • If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please don’t hesitate to contact us by visiting https://romanovamakeup.us/pages/contact-form , emailing us at privacy@romanovamakeup.us or contacting us at (323) 364 8777.  

    This Privacy Policy was updated on 5/25/2020 (“Effective Date”) and placed on this Site on 5/25/2020.




    x
    ×
    Welcome Newcomer